XOXO...you guys are bok!


follow me @sizzlingsuzai

Search This Blog

Loading...

Tuesday, June 30

Jovian Mandagie for ZALORA, The Art Deco Distinctive Collection

the proud designer with his artistic execution
statement pieces; an array of Art Deco intriguing inspiration by Jovian Mandagie
loving this colour!
OK i fancy this Adina Dress (RM480). the veil at the back and the hue are just so exclusive.
and this Afria Dress (RM500) is my next pick!
peplum still forever IN !

07.06.15 | Damansara Performing  Arts Centre (DPAC Theater)

With a new spin that channels the late-twenties feel and bold architectural graphics, the collection of Jovian Mandagie for ZALORA 2015 has been steered into every detail and component of an Art Deco era that is treated in an artful, literal, and streamlined interpretation of a Ready-To-Wear collection. There is a dominant chapter of earthy and rich color schemes that gives a dandified lift to each look, distancing them from any previous collection. Dripping beads and geometric lines across the silhouettes of Baju Kurung Pahang, Baju Kurung Kedah, A-Line, Mermaid Cut and the label’s signature Peplum shape have made an infinite impact of sophistication to the array.

Jovian Mandagie for ZALORA brings a more intriguing and elongated string of edginess from the decades of old to the current market with statement pieces that are created using polyester crepe, a mixture of satin, sequin and hints of lace that can be seen beautifully curled over the sleeves. Strong paneling and piping finishes are persistently enhanced as well.


“I am in love with the collection as it enlivens who I really am. It gives the feel of a true fashionista and suits any kind of woman with its luxurious and exotic touch. All the best to Jovian!” Added Luna Maya as a Muse to Jovian Mandagie for Zalora 2015 Collection who is also help them to embody the collection.

Avaialble at www.zalora.com.my

xoxo

Saturday, June 27

Look #188 - The City Turns Darker (Teaser for My Rizalman For Zalora)

Satin Scarf from WOJ / Forever21 Sweater / Skirt from RizalmanForZalora / Samsung Gear

I secretly found an excuse to don my 'Baju Raya' just before the real Hari Raya LOL as being described above, that skirt is actually my Ebru Baju Kurung from Rizalman For Zalora 2015 Collection which comes with the similar printed top. Oh, i love the prints so freaking much and besides the fact that it makes me look slander and slimmer! i promise you will literally dying when i post the whole look very soon!

Additionally, this Ebru Baju Kurung comes with 3 hues; Black & White, Pink and Electric Blue which i failed to get it because it was already sold out on the very first day of launching. haha sorry to let you know that the last time i checked, there is no more Ebru Baju Kurung available on the page. all colours are sold out! thaank gaadddd i was a bit faster and i am very very much glad spending on RM297 for this purchase :)

Photographed by AriefHalim and Edited by SizzlingSuzai

xoxo

Naelofar For Zalora Exclusive for Raya 2015, the Fashion Showcase and Hijab Tutorial by Noor Neelofar

Nelofar is so humble. love the way she greets all the guest PERSONALLY! *bow*
all Naelofar hijabs are available in zalora.com.my
Neelofar claims that her mom is her inspiration and the right person behind the establishing and successful of Naelofar Hijabs.
the always-pretty Nelofar 
me and my beautiful babes, the Twin of Mansor Ieda and Iena. see you soon babe :)

08.06.15 | Ballroom C, Hilton Kuala Lumpur

"The Majestic Love Collection is all about grandeur and elegance. we wanted it to be chic and classy. so we've kept the embellishments simple. but of course, we still wanted to give it a slight edge by using leather for the flowers instead of the usual soft fabrics" says Neelofa.

Exclusive for Raya 2015, the collection is called 'Majestic Love' and features an impressive selection of embellished shawls that celebrate the wonderful blend of love and regal beauty. the hijabs are made of soft and hard elements and featres instant shawls adorned with leather floral flourishes and Swarovski crystals.

I was invited to the showcase which details as stated. initiated with Neelofar herself greeting each of the guest which was so humbly overwhelmed. love you Neelofar! sadly i couldn't get the chance to snap a photo with her while she is looking simply beautiful and too adorable in that outfit. the show started with a showcase of the collection and ended with a hijab tutorial by Neelofar.

Big applause to Naelofar hijab for inaugurated its journey with Zalora! there are 24 colours are currently available, ranging from Pastel hues to darker and bolder shades. price is RM89 for each. Happy shopping gals! :)

zalora.com.my/naelofar

xoxo

AirAsia Free Seats!


Woot! Woot! Air Asia FREE SEAT is making a comeback! and hey tomorrow would be your last chance to grab! hurry up traveler, book your seat and just fly. wait, kinda lost on where to head to on this time? fret not as let me hint you with some exciting idea. how about thinking on Must-Do Festival in 2016? imagine loosing yourself in the middle of crowd in Bangkok for Songkran Festival? or admiring the Sinulog trade in Cebu of Philippine? or go a bit further to Mumbai for the colourful Holi festive? and hey i'm freaking dying to be in Sydney, Australia for VIVID Sydney Festival !!

stunning photo courtesy of here
Photo via here and courtesy of the owner

VIVID Sydney Festival ?? annually reported to happen since the past 6 years. initiated by the Smart Light festival back in 2009 when light painting being projected onto both sides of the iconic Opera House. then, the coverage becoming wider and wider where immersive light installations and grand-scale projections lighting up the whole Sydney!

FYI Vivid Sydney is divided into Light, Music and Idea. schedule to happen during May to June for 18 days of magical nights. places involved Sydney Opera House, Walsh Bay, Circular Quay, The Rocks, North Sydney, Darling Habour, The Star and Martin Place. still hesitate? watch this



Jaw dropping huh? more details here Hence, Why Should I Fly to Sydney and Rejoice this world-ranking festival?

1) this is assuredly a bucket list for all the art lovers! Vivid Sydney is a world's largest outdoor Art gallery. over 1.7 million attendees for 2015 event!

2) hey, and its FREE! (no admission fees as they are all outdoors!)

4) seeing those photos above arousing me to witness them with my naked eyes and feel the atmosphere of being in the wonderland of 'light art' sculptures for real. well, surely it will be 'once in a lifetime' kinda experience.

5) now, as a photography lover who always dragging her DSLR at anywhere she goes, this festival is a must! i can imagine myself non-stop snapping the camera and ended up with thousands of shots.

6) undeniably, i can't live without music. Music is my life! cliche? haha its totally truth because this fact of Vivid Sydney Music 2015 excite me so much; 70 bands and 382 musicians for 1,502 hours of programmed music!

7) Australia especially Sydney is utterly my next list after done with London and Paris!

8) i'm indeed a FUN person who considering myself as a festivalgoer. Songkran in Krabi, checked!

9) Happening during May-June, its a winter time in Sydney where average temperature is plus-minus 20 degree. yeahhhh i love cold places!

10) apart of the excitement, haha i guess this one need to do with my engineering background. Oh i'm so impressed with this enormous results. so,  i'm dying to see the BTS of it like how they engineer the projection? where the power are coming from? how much Kilowatts they actually generated for each night? and hey, how big is the projector to colour the Opera House alone?? LOL

Gosh, the list is actually countless. well, one needs no reason to be in Sydney and admiring the Vivid Sydney festival because it looks incredibly Awesome! wait for my turn then :)

my Songkran moment in Krabi! gosh pardon the ugly facial expression there lol
a little celebration in Guangzhou. lights excite me very much
A Music lover traveled all the way to Singapore just to meet GDragon!

More info AirAsia.Com

xoxo

Wednesday, June 24

Ramadhan Buffet at St Giles The Gardens Grand Hotel and Residences


St Giles The Gardens- Grand Hotel & Residences 
The Gardens, Mid Valley City, 
Lingkaran Syed Putra, 59200 Kuala Lumpur

Dear readers, please bear with all the RAYA-related post in here! haha as i do receive quite number of invitations of fashion shows as well as Food Review. Nah, here is another place worth to be shared. The Spread situated at Level 6 of the The Gardens Hotel (linked with The Gardens Shopping Mall and The Mid Valley, of course!)

It is the best time to tuck into more than 100 dishes of your favourite Iftar buffet delights specially created for this holy month. The Spread will be taking you through a journey of Iftar Buffet Delights until 13th July 2015 from 7.00pm till 10.30pm daily offering selections of dishes served by grilled station, carving station, stalls, barbeque station, Indian food corner and others.

these are just 4 out of 100 dishes!
my fav ketupat palas
Goshhhhhh i missed this coz when i came back it was all gone!! and now saya mengidam.. (T.T)
some indian cuisine actually comes with deep fried crabs, prawns and etc. too many to mention!
the whole grilled lamb is yours!
indoor dining area
fresh oyster is a must! love it 
some prettylicious to end your dining
  
Photo taken are just few out of the wide range of choices. some that are missing is Japanese cuisine; several kinda of sushi and sashimi, BBQ station, fried kueh teow, chicken rice stall, kind of breads and sweets, traditional kuih-muih, fruits galore, variety of ice-cream and can't even recall the rest as i was even too full to keep everything in this stomach! LOL 

Priced at RM 134 nett per adult and RM 67 nett for children from 6 – 12 years old includes festive gifts for all whom dine. Prices are quoted nett Ringgit Malaysia inclusive of 6% GST. For reservations and enquiries, please call 03- 2268 1188 ext. 6123


with the blogger buddies :)
finally met the pretty Audrey of Seeties. so happy to meet you, till then babe :)

For More Info : www.StGiles.com

xoxo

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, 
Blogger...
 

Template by BloggerCandy.com